Privacy Policy


Jewish Labour Movement Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy and cookies policy sets out the ways in which we use information you give us when you use our website and communicate with us.

Introduction:

This policy applies to the following legal entities commonly known as 'The Jewish Labour Movement' [JLM]:

  • The Jewish Labour Movement (formerly Poale Zion) - an unincorporated association
  • JL Movement Ltd - a company, limited by guarantee

IP addresses and log file data
The JLM site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. (If you are connected to the Internet you have an IP address, for example, an IP address might read “154.198.99.9”). We also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

Data collection and use
You may be asked for personal information if you join online, fill out our paper membership form, sign one of our petitions or register for our events. We may also collect personal information when you interact with us on social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter.

In each case, we will only use the information about you for the purpose for which you provide it. Personal information you submit to JLM is stored on secure servers. Occasionally, in order to complete your request as outlined above, we may need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.  In each case, we ensure that our suppliers provide adequate protection for the rights of data individuals in connection the transfer of their personal data. Currently, we expect all suppliers to use the standard contractual clause approved by the European Union or be subject to Privacy Shield scheme in the United States.

We will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations for their direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent. This includes sharing your personal information with the Labour Party concerning both elections, including internal elections. We may share your data with third parties to perform services on your behalf, such as Stripe when you make a payment, and to help promote the Jewish Labour Movement by serving you advertisements and content online about JLM that we think you might be interested in. We will remove your data when it is no longer needed or when you ask for it to be removed. Under our retention policy, the data of lapsed members will be kept for four years as many of our members lapse without realising.

You may remove or change your details at any time. You have right of access to your personal information held on our files by written request to jlm@jewishlabour.uk.

Site registration and email service
When you register onto the site or subscribe to our emails, we ask you for contact information (such as your name and e-mail address), and other details about you. This is used to help us stay in contact with you, and to alert you to campaigns you may be interested in and events happening in your area.

Joining the Jewish Labour Movement and renewing your membership online
JLM collects the required information in order to check you meet the conditions of and help you fulfil the opportunities provided by membership of the Jewish Labour Movement.

Donating to the Jewish Labour Movement
The information we ask for is used to process your donation and, if you donate more than £500, to check that you are on the electoral register. Donation information will be stored in our membership database and used to keep you informed of the Jewish Labour Movement news, campaign and other opportunities to support JLM.

Cookies
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use cookies – including analytics cookies provided by companies such as Google – in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However, we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie placed by other websites. Our cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

Links to other sites
Our site contains links to other sites and servers. JLM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Choice/unsubscribe
We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly.

Correcting your information
If you need to correct the information you provided us with when you subscribed to our email list, you can do so by emailing us. If you need to change your e-mail address, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists and sign up again using your new information or email jlm@jewishlabour.uk.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Access your data
  • Rectify your data
  • Erase your data
  • Restrict your data in certain circumstances
  • Portability of your data
  • Objection over the use of certain legal basis

Contacting us about data and our privacy policy
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please email us at jlm@jewishlabour.uk. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.